English (Construction Standards and Regulations)
residential occupancy [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the occupancy or use of a building or part thereof by persons for whom sleeping accommodation is provided but who are not harboured for the purpose of receiving care or treatment and are not involuntarily detained.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Construction))
habitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bâtiment ou partie de bâtiment où des personnes peuvent dormir, sans y être hébergées en vue de recevoir des soins ou des traitements, et sans y être détenues.