English (Urban Housing; Urban Sociology; Social Services and Social Work)
emergency temporary housing [correct]; temporary housing [correct]; emergency dwelling [correct]; interim lodging [correct]
CONT: Housing Assistance. FEMA's Disaster Housing Assistance Program (DHA) makes funds and temporary housing available to individuals whose home is unlivable because of a disaster.
CONT: American Red Cross... Emergency temporary housing on a verified needs basis with no natural support available. Eligibility Requirements: Must be 60 years or older, have a police compliant number, be referred by a human service agency, provider and/or police department.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Sociologie urbaine; Services sociaux et travail social)
habitation provisoire [correct, feminine noun]; logement d'urgence [correct, masculine noun]; logement temporaire [masculine noun]; logement provisoire [masculine noun]
DEF: Logement de nature temporaire pour répondre à certaines urgences.