English (Fences and Enclosures; Landscape Architecture)
clipped hedge [correct]
CONT: Specialized pruning of woody plants into ornamental -- but unnatural -- shapes is called topiary. While visually arresting, these sculptural forms are high in maintenance needs whether arranged as clipped hedges, wall decorations of espaliers, pleached allées, or plant standards. Most require professional assistance to create and maintain, and, once begun, demand annual upkeep indefinitely.
French (Enceintes et clôtures; Architecture paysagère)
haie taillée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les plantes sont réparties en étages successifs dont le plus bas avoisine l'allée ou le dallage, tandis que le plus élevé [...] s'adosse à la haie taillée qui sert d'arrière-plan.