English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
dry salted herring [correct]; dry cured herring [correct]
DEF: Herring cured with dry salt in watertight tanks for at least six days, drained of pickle for 24 hour, firmly packed in boxes and thoroughly sprinkled with dry salt.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
hareng salé à sec [correct, masculine noun]; hareng blanc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hareng salé avec du sel sec dans des récipients étanches pendant au moins six jours, égoutté pendant 24 heures, puis pressé dans des caisses après avoir été abondamment saupoudré de sel sec.