English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
head height [correct, standardized]
DEF: For a flat bearing surface head, ... the overall distance, measured parallel to the fastener axis, from the extreme top to the bearing surface. For a conical bearing surface head ... the overall distance, measured in a line parallel to the fastener axis from the extreme top to the intersection of the bearing surface with the extended thread major diameter cylinder on a threaded fastener or with the shank on an unthreaded fastener. For flat and oval undercut heads, ... this distance measured to the intersection of the bearing surface with the undercut. For oval heads and undercut oval heads, the overall distance is referred to as total head height.
OBS: head height: term standardized by ISO. Aerospace rivets.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
hauteur de tête [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: hauteur de tête : terme normalisé par l'ISO.