English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
helix [correct, standardized]; right circular helix [correct, standardized]
DEF: On the surface of a cylinder of revolution, a curve whose tangents are inclined at a constant angle to the axis of the cylinder.
OBS: helix; right circular helix: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
hélice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sur un cylindre de révolution, courbe dont les tangentes font un angle constant avec l'axe du cylindre.
OBS: hélice : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.