English (Types of Aircraft; Helicopters (Military))
water bomber helicopter [correct, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: Water Bomber Helicopter to Participate in Corsica's 2007 Firefighting Campaign. ... the EC 725 is a new generation helicopter fitted with a jettison system comprising a flexible 4000-liter tank attached to the cabin floor, and a system of hatches underneath the fuselage to empty the tank. The cabin part of the water bomber kit can be installed and removed in less than 20 minutes, proof of the EC 725's water bomber/transport flexibility. The tank can be pumped full with the helicopter in hovering flight.
OBS: water bomber helicopter: Term standardized by ISO and officialized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardized Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
hélicoptère bombardier d'eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HBE [correct, masculine noun]; hélicoptère anti-incendie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Hélicoptère utilisé dans la lutte contre les feux de forêt.
CONT: Il existe deux catégories de moyens : les HBE transportant une charge d'eau au bout d'une élingue (câble accroché sous l'appareil), on parle de «seau» ou de «bambi bucket»; les HBE munis d'un réservoir ou «tanker».
OBS: hélicoptère bombardier d'eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: hélicoptère anti-incendie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.