English (Types of Aircraft)
carrier-based helicopter [correct, standardized]
OBS: carrier-based helicopter: term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
hélicoptère embarqué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: hélicoptère embarqué : terme normalisé par l'ISO.