English (Ground Installations (Air Forces); Air Materiel Maintenance; Helicopters (Military))
heliport [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A facility designated for operating, basing, servicing, and maintaining helicopters.
OBS: heliport: term and definition standardized by NATO; term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes); Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
héliport [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Installation destinée à mettre en œuvre, à baser, à ravitailler et à entretenir les hélicoptères.
OBS: héliport : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Instalaciones terrestres (Fuerzas aéreas); Mantenimiento del equipo aéreo; Helicópteros (Militar))
helipuerto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instalación destinada para operar, basar y dar servicio a los helicópteros.