English (Chemistry)
heterogeneous [correct]
DEF: "heterogeneous": (Latin, "different kinds"). Any mixture or solution comprised of two or more substances, whether or not they are uniformly dispersed. Common examples are such diverse materials as air (a mixture of 1/5th oxygen and 4/5ths nitrogen), milk, marble, paint, gasoline, blood, mayonnaise. In all such cases the mixtures can be separated mechanically into their components. "Homogenized" milk is as heterogeneous as regular milk, and the term is, strictly speaking, a misnomer.
French (Chimie)
hétérogène [correct]
DEF: Qui est formé de phases différentes.
Spanish (Química)
heterogéneo [correct, adjective]
DEF: Cualquier mezcla o solución comprendida de dos o más sustancias que están o no uniformemente dispersas. Ejemplos comunes son materiales diversos como el aire (mezcla de 1/5 de oxígeno y 4/5 de nitrógeno), leche, mármol, pintura, gasolina y sangre. En todos estos casos las mezclas pueden ser separadas mecánicamente dentro de sus compuestos.
CONT: Las mezclas pueden decribirse como homogéneas o heterogéneas[...] Una mezcla heterogénea, como la de aceite y agua, no es uniforme [...] Esta mezcla consta de dos fases, aceite y agua.