English (Scientific Research; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
heterogeneity [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a systematic review, the variability of or differences in the selected studies.
OBS: A distinction is sometimes made between “statistical heterogeneity” (differences in the reported effects) and “methodological heterogeneity” (differences in study design with regard to the key characteristics of the subjects, interventions or outcome evaluation criteria). Statistical tests of heterogeneity are used to determine whether the observed variability in study results (effect size) is greater than the variability that can be expected to occur by chance. However, these tests have low statistical power.
OBS: heterogeneity: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
hétérogénéité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une revue systématique, variabilité ou différences dans les études retenues.
OBS: On fait parfois la distinction entre l’hétérogénéité «statistique» (différences dans les effets enregistrés) et l’hétérogénéité «méthodologique» (différences dans la conception des études quant aux caractéristiques clés des sujets, les interventions ou les critères d’évaluation des résultats). Des tests statistiques d’hétérogénéité sont utilisés pour déterminer si la variabilité observée dans les résultats des études (ampleur de l’effet) est plus grande que la variabilité qu’on peut attribuer au hasard. Ces tests ont toutefois une faible puissance statistique.
OBS: hétérogénéité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.