English (Biogeography)
holarctic [correct]
DEF: Of or pertaining to the entire northern or arctic region, as the holarctic region, or holarctic family of birds.
CONT: Mexico is in a zone where two biogeographical kingdoms converge, and this unique type of vegetation has tropical and holarctic elements.
OBS: Mr. P. Sclater divided the surface of the globe into six great zoological regions, two of which, the "Palæarctic" and "Nearctic", comprised the Old and the New World respectively north of the Tropic of Cancer (nearly). It has since been proposed to unite these into one region, to which Prof. A. Newton has applied the term "holarctic". It corresponds essentially to Huxley's "arctogæal".
PHR: Holarctic ecology, falcon, fauna, genus, region.
French (Biogéographie)
holarctique [correct]
DEF: [Qui se rapporte à la] région [biogéographique] de l'hémisphère boréal, au nord de la Méditerranée en Europe, comprenant toute la Sibérie, le Nord de la Chine, la majeure partie de l'Amérique du Nord.
OBS: [Cette] région [...] comprend l'Ancien Monde (Paléarctique et Eurasie) et le Nouveau Monde (Néarctique et Amérique du Nord).
CONT: Harfang des neiges. [...] Type faunique : holarctique. Habitant de la toundra, on le rencontre nicheur dans le nord de l'Alaska, des Territoires du Nord-Ouest, du Québec et dans les îles de l'Arctique. Il occupe également le pourtour du Groenland, l'Islande, les grandes îles de l'Arctique eurasiatique, ainsi que la toundra de la Scandinavie à la Sibérie. Il hiverne jusqu'au nord des États-Unis, parfois plus au sud, au centre de l'Europe, en Russie, au nord de la Chine et au Japon.