English (Animal Behaviour; Animal Biology)
hygrotropism [correct]
DEF: ... a reaction to atmospheric water vapour.
CONT: Hygrotropism, a term apparently first introduced by Th. Savory ... Water vapour is an extremely active component of an invertebrate's environment, and many creatures, and especially the Arachnida, are sensitive to hygroscopic change. This tropism is responsible for many of the peculiarities in the localisation of Spiders to small areas within their total range.
OBS: Do not confuse with hydrotropism: a response to water; turning towards water.
OBS: A tropism is a directed reflex, concerned with bodily orientation in response to a particular type of stimulus, so that symmetrically placed sense-organs receive equally intense stimulation. ... many ... kinds of tropism ... can be detected in the study of the habits of ... animals.
French (Comportement animal; Biologie animale)
hygrotropisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement provoqué et orienté par les variations de la teneur en eau de l'air environnant.
CONT: hygrotropisme : recherche de la région dont l'humidité convient le mieux à l'animal.
OBS: Chez certaines espèces sensibles aux variations de la teneur en eau de l'atmosphère, il existe des récepteurs sensoriels périphériques sensibles aux variations de ce facteur. Les déplacements ainsi provoqués ont pour effet de ramener l'individu dans une partie de l'environnement réunissant les conditions optimales d'humidité; c'est donc un comportement a préférendum typique.