English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
water availability indicator [correct]; WAI [correct]
CONT: The water availability indicator (WAI) provides us with an additional tool with which to assess water resources in Canada. It will help to inform the Canadian public, policy makers, other decision makers and interested groups about water supply and demand.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
indicateur de disponibilité de l’eau [correct, masculine noun]; IDE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indicateur de disponibilité de l’eau (IDE) nous fournit un ajout important pour l'évaluation des ressources en eau du Canada, qui contribuera à informer le public canadien, les responsables des politiques et d'autres décideurs et groupes intéressés sur les ressources et la demande d’eau.