English (Investment; Economic Co-operation and Development)
outward foreign direct investment [correct]; outward FDI [correct]; outward direct investment [correct]; direct investment abroad [correct]
CONT: Outward direct investment is investment by a resident direct investor in a non-resident direct investment enterprise; the direction of the influence by the direct investor is "outward" for the reporting economy.
French (Investissements et placements; Coopération et développement économiques)
investissement direct sortant [correct, masculine noun]; IDE sortant [correct, masculine noun]; investissement direct à l’étranger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’investissement direct sortant est l’investissement réalisé par un investisseur direct résident dans une entreprise d’investissement direct non résidente; la direction dans laquelle s’exerce l’influence de l’investisseur direct est «sortante» pour l’économie déclarante.