English (Communication and Information Management; Security)
identifier [correct]
DEF: An attribute that can be used to identify a person, either by itself or combined with other attributes.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité)
identifiant [correct, masculine noun]; identificateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attribut qui permet d'identifier une personne, à lui seul ou en combinaison avec d'autres attributs.