English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security; Banking)
key enciphering key identifier [correct, standardized]; IDK2 [correct, standardized]
DEF: The identifier (name) in the key enciphering key or key (pair) used to encipher the key being transmitted in a cryptographic service message.
OBS: key enciphering key identifier; IDK2: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI; Banque)
identificateur de clé de chiffrement de clés [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; IDK2 [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Identifiant (nom) de la clé (simple ou double) de chiffrement de clés servant à chiffrer la clé transmise dans un message de service de chiffrement.
OBS: identificateur de clé de chiffrement de clés; IDK2 : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.