English (Military Training; Information Processing (Informatics))
Personnel Identifier [correct]; Pers Ident [correct]
DEF: A 9 character code unique to each nominee (e.g.B12345678). The personnel identifier can be a military person's service number, a civil servant Personal record identifier (PRI), or a number generated by Individual Training Management Information System (ITMIS). A unique personnel identifier will be created for a person who does not have a service number or PRI.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
Identificateur personnel [correct, masculine noun]; Ident Personnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code de 9 caractères propre à chaque candidat (p.ex.B12345678). L'identificateur personnel peut être le numéro matricule du militaire, le Code d'identification de dossier personnel (CIDP) du fonctionnaire ou un numéro généré par le Système d'information de gestion - Instruction individuelle (SIGII). Si la personne n'a pas de numéro matricule ou de CIDP, on crée pour elle un identificateur qui lui est propre.