English (Communication and Information Management; IT Security)
identification [correct]
DEF: The process by which a computer system establishes the identity of a specific user by means of an identifier.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des TI)
identification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel un système informatique établit l'identité d'un utilisateur précis à l'aide d'un identifiant.