English (Corporate Security; Security Devices)
intrusion detection system [correct, NATO]; IDS [correct, NATO]; anti-intrusion system [correct]
DEF: An alarm system that combines the functions of sensing, controlling and annunciating so that intrusion attempts into areas covered by the system will be detected and reported with a minimum need for direct human observation.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
système de détection des intrusions [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; IDS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; système anti-intrusion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur le marché des systèmes anti-intrusion, on trouve principalement des détecteurs périmétriques (de choc, d'ouverture) et volumétriques de mouvement (hyperfréquence et ultra-sons ou détecteurs actifs).