English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; Information Processing (Informatics))
economic intelligence [correct]; EI [correct]
DEF: The management of sensitive information, regarded as a valuable tool in supporting decisions.
CONT: The French Commissariat Général du Plan (1994) defines economic intelligence as encompassing all the co-ordinated measures of information collection, processing, distribution and protection which are of value to economic players and that are achievable by legal means. Its ultimate objective is to provide decision-makers in enterprises or government with the knowledge to understand their environment and adjust their individual or collective strategies accordingly.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
intelligence économique [correct, feminine noun]; IE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'intelligence économique est l'ensemble des actions coordonnées de recherche, de traitement, de distribution et de protection de l'information obtenue légalement et utile aux acteurs économiques en vue de la mise en œuvre de leurs stratégies individuelles et collectives.
CONT: L'IE [intelligence économique] consiste à : fournir la bonne information, au bon moment, à la bonne personne pour lui permettre de prendre la bonne décision, de bien agir et idéalement de faire évaluer son environnement dans un sens propice.