English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
Aboriginal financial institution [correct]; AFI [correct]
CONT: Aboriginal Financial Institutions (AFIs) were created by Indian and Northern Affairs Canada (INAC) and Industry Canada (IC) via Aboriginal Business Canada (ABC) in consultation with Aboriginal leaders.
OBS: Aboriginal financial institution: term usually used in the plural.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
institution financière autochtone [correct, feminine noun]; IFA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ministères, les organismes régionaux de financement et les institutions financières autochtones devraient collaborer afin de mieux coordonner l'attribution des fonds destinés aux institutions financières autochtones de manière à réduire les inégalités résultant de différences au chapitre du fonctionnement et à tirer parti de l'expérience acquise avec les divers modèles de financement.
OBS: institution financière autochtone : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.