English (Financial Institutions)
federal financial institution [correct]; federally regulated financial institution [correct]; FRFI [correct]; FRFI
DEF: ... a bank or a company to which the Trust Companies Act or the Loan Companies Act applies. [Bank Act]
French (Institutions financières)
institution financière fédérale [correct, feminine noun]; IFF [correct]
DEF: [...] une banque ou une société régie par la Loi sur les sociétés de fiducie ou par la Loi sur les sociétés de prêt [Loi sur les banques].