English (Financial Institutions)
participating financial institution [correct]; PFI [correct]
DEF: Financial institution who participates in the CSLP (Canada Student Loans Program) under the risk-shared arrangements and the CSFAA (Canada Student Financial Assistance Act).
French (Institutions financières)
institution financière participante [correct, feminine noun]; IFP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Établissement financier qui participe au Programme canadien de prêts aux étudiants (PCPE) en vertu des ententes de partage des risques et de la LFAFE (Loi fédérale sur l'aide financière aux étudiants).