English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
penological factor allowance [correct, officially approved]; PFA [correct]
DEF: An allowance for employees who work in penitentiaries with the exception of persons who are classified in the Correctional Services (CX) occupational group, and who are exposed, because of duties assigned to them, to immediate hazards of physical injury by assault and/or other disagreeable conditions.
OBS: penological factor allowance: term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
indemnité de facteur pénologique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IFP [correct]
DEF: Indemnité versée aux employés qui travaillent dans les pénitenciers, à l'exception des membres du Groupe des services correctionnels (CX), et qui sont exposés à des risques de blessures corporelles par suite d'agressions, et à d'autres conditions désagréables.
OBS: indemnité de facteur pénologique : terme uniformisé par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.