English (Biochemistry)
insulin-like growth factor binding protein [correct]; IGF [correct]
CONT: Insulin-like growth factor (IGF)-binding protein-3 (IGFBP-3) regulates the interaction between IGFs and their receptors, and IGFs have been shown to influence the in vitro growth of breast cancer cells. Rocha et al. report here that IGFBP-3 may be associated with poor prognostic features in breast cancer, implying that it may be involved in the regulation of breast cancer cell growth.
French (Biochimie)
protéine de liaison des facteurs de type insuline [correct, feminine noun]; protéine de liaison des facteurs de type insulinique [proposal, feminine noun]; IGF [correct, feminine noun]; IGF
DEF: Inhibiteur de croissance mis en évidence par l'addition de facteurs de croissance à des cultures de cellules 3T3 quiescentes [...]