English (Immunology; Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
subcutaneous immunoglobulin [correct, noun]; SCIg [correct, noun]
CONT: In Canada, subcutaneous immunoglobulin (SCIg) is predominantly used as replacement therapy for primary and secondary immunodeficiency patients. Since these patients require lifelong therapy with Ig [immunoglobulin] replacement, many may have better quality of life parameters with SCIg use instead of IVIg [intravenous immunoglobulin]. These benefits includes improved side effect profile given no need for vascular access, increased convenience due to self-administered home infusions and fewer restrictions in travel.
French (Immunologie; Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
immunoglobuline sous-cutanée [correct, feminine noun]; IgSC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, les immunoglobulines sous-cutanées (IgSC) sont principalement utilisées comme traitement de substitution pour les patients atteints d'un déficit immunitaire primaire ou secondaire. Étant donné que ces patients auront besoin d'un traitement de substitution par immunoglobulines leur vie durant, bon nombre d'entre eux peuvent avoir une meilleure qualité de vie en recourant aux IgSC plutôt qu'aux IgIV [immunoglobulines intraveineuses]. Parmi les avantages figurent un profil d'effets secondaires amélioré, une administration simple en l'absence d'accès vasculaire, une plus grande commodité en raison de l'administration faite de façon autonome ou à la maison, et la facilitation des déplacements.