English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
special location allowance [correct, officially approved]; specified location allowance [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, an allowance payable to eligible employees at locations that no longer meet the criteria for designation as isolated posts but are still subject to an abnormally high cost of living or abnormally high prices for fuel and utilities.
OBS: special location allowance: term officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
indemnité spéciale de localisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; indemnité de localité spéciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Indemnité versée aux employés affectés à des endroits qui ne réunissent plus les conditions de désignation comme postes isolés, mais où le coût de la vie reste extrêmement élevé.
OBS: indemnité spéciale de localisation : terme uniformisé par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.