English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
teachers of specialist subjects allowance [correct, officially approved]; allowance to teachers of specialist subjects [correct]
DEF: An allowance for certain employees who are assigned to counselling duties or to teaching duties in particular specialist fields.
OBS: teachers of specialist subjects allowance: term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
indemnité versée aux professeurs de matières spécialisées [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indemnité versée à certains employés qui exercent des fonctions d'orientation ou d'enseignement dans des domaines spécialisés.
OBS: indemnité versée aux professeurs de matières spécialisées : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.