English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
plainclothes allowance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [An] allowance paid to a regular member of the RCMP other than an officer [for wearing plainclothes].
OBS: plainclothes allowance: term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
indemnité de vêtements civils [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité pour port de vêtements civils [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indemnité [...] versée aux membres réguliers de la GRC, à l'exception des officiers [pour le port de vêtements civils].
OBS: indemnité de vêtements civils : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.