English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
dent [correct, noun]
DEF: Hollow with no raised portion, often caused by plastic deformation resulting from an impression or blow.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
empreinte [feminine noun]; indentation [feminine noun]
DEF: Creux ne présentant pas de saillie, souvent causé par la déformation plastique résultant d'un choc ou d'un coup.