English (Engineering; Nuclear Science and Technology)
functional independence [correct]
DEF: ... the property of a system ensuring that the operating characteristics of the components making up the system are not influenced, beyond acceptable limits, by the normal or abnormal behaviour of other systems ....
French (Ingénierie; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
indépendance fonctionnelle [feminine noun]
DEF: caractéristique d'un système qui fait que le fonctionnement des composants qui le constituent n'est pas influencé, au-delà de limites acceptables, par le comportement normal ou anormal d'autres systèmes (...)