English (Marketing; Commercial Establishments)
independent [correct, noun]
CONT: When it comes to marketing, the independent, simply can't compete with the chains, because when it comes to advertising, money wins, and by definition, the independents can't compete.
French (Commercialisation; Établissements commerciaux)
indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intermédiaire qui peut être un grossiste ou un détaillant et qui achemine des produits jusqu'aux consommateurs.