English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
inference [correct]
DEF: A process of reasoning by which a fact or proposition sought to be established is deduced as a logical consequence from other facts, or a state of facts, already proved or admitted. (Black's, p. 700)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
inférence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: inférence : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).