English (Animal Husbandry)
registered [correct]
DEF: Said of upgraded animals having attained a certain percentage (close to 100%) of the desired breed.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term «recorded».
French (Élevage des animaux)
enregistré [correct, Canada]; inscrit [correct, France]
DEF: Désigne des animaux qui sont presque entièrement (94 à 97%) absorbés dans la race recherchée et qui sont admis à être inscrits dans un livre généalogique.