English (Astronautics; Orbital Stations)
orbit insertion [correct, officially approved]; orbit injection [correct]; orbital injection [correct]; orbital placement [correct]; insertion into orbit [correct]; satellization [correct]; orbitation [correct]
DEF: The process of putting the satellite into the required orbit using the thrust of the apogee motor or the final stage of the rocket.
OBS: orbit insertion: term officially approved by the RADASAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Astronautique; Stations orbitales)
injection sur orbite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; injection en orbite [correct, feminine noun]; insertion en orbite [correct, feminine noun]; insertion sur orbite [correct, feminine noun]; injection orbitale [correct, feminine noun]; satellisation [correct, feminine noun]; orbitation [correct, feminine noun]; insertion orbitale [feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en orbite d'un satellite sous la poussée d'un moteur d'apogée ou du dernier étage d'un lanceur.
CONT: Le couple orbiteur/atterrisseur pesait 3527 kg. Chaque orbiteur pesait 2342 kg (dont 1423 de carburant pour assurer quatre manœuvres de correction de trajectoire pendant le voyage Terre-Mars, la satellisation autour de Mars et 20 changements d'orbite une fois l'insertion orbitale réussie), soit un poids de 929 kg à sec.
OBS: injection sur orbite : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).