English (Waste Management)
transfer station; transfer depot
DEF: An intermediate processing or disposal facility which receives refuse by direct discharge from a variety of containers and vehicles, and from which refuse is conveyed to its ultimate disposal location.
OBS: For solid waste.
French (Gestion des déchets)
station de transfert [feminine noun]; poste de transfert [masculine noun]; poste de transit [masculine noun]; station de transit [feminine noun]; station de transbordement [feminine noun]; poste de transbordement [masculine noun]; installation de transbordement [feminine noun]
DEF: Installation située à proximité des points de collecte, où s'effectuent la réduction des déchets (par compactage) et leur chargement dans un véhicule destiné à les transporter jusqu'au lieu d'élimination ou de traitement.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
estación de trasbordo [feminine noun]