English (Courts)
higher court [correct]
CONT: Appeal - Examination by a higher court of the decision of a lower court or tribunal. The higher court may affirm, vary or reverse the original decision.
CONT: Thereafter certain individuals and stakeholders appealed to a higher court.
French (Tribunaux)
instance supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; juridiction supérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Appel - Recours par lequel une décision de justice est portée devant une juridiction supérieure afin d'être rejugée.
CONT: Par la suite, certaines personnes ont interjeté appel auprès d'une instance supérieure.
CONT: La Cour de Cassation est la juridiction supérieure de l'ordre judiciaire. Le Conseil d'État est la juridiction supérieure de l'ordre administratif.