English (The Heart)
mitral insufficiency [correct]; mitral valve insufficiency [correct]
DEF: A condition in which the mitral valve closes inefficiently with rhythmic action of the heart.
OBS: I34.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Cœur)
insuffisance mitrale [correct, feminine noun]; insuffisance de la valvule mitrale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'insuffisance mitrale est caractérisée par le reflux systolique du sang du ventricule gauche vers l'oreillette gauche, liée à l'incapacité de l'appareil valvaire mitral d'occlure l'orifice auriculo-ventriculaire pendant la contraction ventriculaire.
OBS: I34.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Corazón)
insuficiencia mitral [feminine noun]