English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
intensity
CONT: In seismology, intensity ... refers to the degree of shaking at a specified place. Usually it is expressed by means of an adopted arbitrary scale, which for many years was the Rossi-Forel scale of ten degrees. This has been gradually replaced by successive versions of the Mercalli scale of 12 degrees.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
intensité [feminine noun]
CONT: Il ne faut cependant pas sous-estimer l'intérêt de l'"étude macrosismique", fondée sur la détermination (...) de l'"intensité" du séisme, c'est-à-dire de l'importance des effets constatés ou ressentis.
CONT: De nombreuses échelles d'intensité ont été utilisées, parmi elles l'échelle Rossi-Forel (RF), en dix degrés (...), l'échelle Mercalli modifiée (MM) en douze degrés (...)