English (Atmospheric Physics)
gustiness [correct]
DEF: A wind which has sudden temporary increases in windstrength.
CONT: The storm's outer rainbands (often with hurricane or tropical storm-force winds) can extend a few hundred miles from the center. ... Increased gustiness of the winds associated with the convective cells in these rainbands can sometimes exceed the current intensity of the tropical cyclone by more than 40%.
CONT: Some gustiness in thundershowers tomorrow.
OBS: Not just undesirable but dangerous when [kite] jumping.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
intensité des rafales [correct, feminine noun]; intensité de rafale [correct, feminine noun]; rafales [feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant l'atterrissage, il y a augmentation des forces de frottement ce qui contribue à la diminution des vents moyens mais augmente l'intensité des rafales [...] Les vents moyens [...] sont réduits à cause de l'effet de freinage produit par la plus grande rugosité de la terre [...] Les rafales sont plus fortes parce que la turbulence augmente et donne par bouffée des vents plus rapides à la surface pendant un court laps de temps (quelques secondes).
CONT: [...] quelques rafales orageuses demain [O.M.M. Vol. II cours météo -7-1].
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
turbulencia [correct, feminine noun]; rafagosidad [correct, feminine noun]