English (Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Long-Distance Pipelines)
spot repair [correct]
CONT: In a recent project, supported by the City of Austin and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), four methods were evaluated for spot repair of distressed sewers.
French (Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Canalisations à grande distance)
intervention ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques non continues, c'est-à-dire ne traitant pas la totalité du tronçon [de canalisation] à réhabiliter.
CONT: Les types de technologies sans tranchées : Chemisage. Tubage. Interventions ponctuelles. Réhabilitation par projection. Nouvelles installations. Réhabilitation de chambres et de regards d'accès.