English (Thermal Insulation; Metrology and Units of Measure)
temperature index
CONT: More appropriate is the use of a temperature index (TI) to give an estimate of [building] enclosure performance. TI is a value not dependent upon thermal resistance .... Since the temperature index (TI) and thermal resistance may both be computed from ambient and surface temperatures there is necessarily a relationship between the two.
French (Isolation thermique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
indice de température [masculine noun]; IT [masculine noun]