English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
time slot [correct, standardized]; TS [correct, standardized]; time interval [correct]; time slice [correct]
DEF: ... a brief period of time in which a particular device is able to obtain access to another to deliver or accept digital signals.
OBS: time slot; TS: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique; Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
créneau temporel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; intervalle de temps [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; IT [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; IT; tranche de temps [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout intervalle de temps à occurrence cyclique, qu'il est possible de reconnaître et de définir sans ambiguïté.
OBS: Un créneau temporel doit être qualifié par sa nature ou sa fonction, par exemple : créneau élémentaire, contenant un élément de signal numérique; créneau de voie; créneau de signalisation; créneau de verrouillage de trame.
OBS: créneau temporel; intervalle de temps; IT : termes et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática; Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
intervalo de tiempo [masculine noun]; cuota de tiempo [feminine noun]