English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
potassium sulfate [correct]; sulfate of potash [correct]; salt of Lemery; sal polychrestum; tartarus vitriolatus; arcanum duplicatum
DEF: A water-soluble potassium salt with bitter taste; toxic, insoluble in alcohol. Used as a pH correcting agent in the brewing industry.
OBS: Also used as an analytical reagent, in fertilizers and in glass and aluminium industry.
OBS: Chemical formula: K2SO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
sulfate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate neutre de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; tartre vitriolé [correct, masculine noun]; sel polychreste de Glaser [correct, masculine noun]; arcanum duplicatum [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; vitriol de potasse [masculine noun]; sulfate de potasse [masculine noun]
DEF: Sel potassique soluble dans l'eau, insoluble dans l'alcool, toxique et de goût amer. Correcteur de pH employé en brasserie.
OBS: Utilisé aussi comme réactif analytique. Entre aussi dans la composition de fertilisants et dans la fabrication du verre et de l'aluminium.
OBS: Formule chimique : K2SO4