English (Atomic Physics)
kaon [correct]; K meson [correct]
DEF: Collective name for four pseudo-scalar mesons, having masses of about 495 MeV ... and decaying via weak interactions....
CONT: Such high-energy cosmic ray collisions produce a shower of secondary particles, principally kaons (K mesons) and pions (pi-mesons), which in turn decay spontaneously into muons. [Sci. Amer. Oct. 42/3].
CONT: ... the superheated plasma will give rise to many more s quarks and antiquarks ... [that] will eventually decay, but the processes responsible for their decay are relatively slow, and many of them will escape the fireball. They will escape inside particles such as K mesons and lambda particles, which experimenters are eminently equipped to observe.
French (Physique atomique)
kaon [correct, masculine noun]; KA [correct]; méson K [correct, masculine noun]; KA [correct]; KA
DEF: Méson neutre ou chargé d'étrangeté non nulle [...] c'est une particule étrange, qui ne peut être produite qu'en paire kaon-antikaon, ou associée avec un hypéron. C'est un méson lourd; sa masse est, en effet, environ quatre fois plus élevée que celle du méson pi.