English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
kilojoule [correct]; kJ [correct]
DEF: An SI unit for measuring energy, equal to 1000 joules.
OBS: Especially as a measure of the energy value of foods.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
kilojoule [correct, masculine noun]; kJ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure de travail valant 1 000 joules.