English (Marine Biology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Paleontology)
lamp shell [correct]; lampshell [correct]
DEF: A brachiopod shell especially of the genus "terebratula" or a related genus.
OBS: More than 30,000 fossil species of lamp shells are known, although there are only some 350 species worldwide today. ... Turned upside down, brachiopods resemble ancient Roman oil lamps, hence the common name.
French (Biologie marine; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Paléontologie)
brachiopode en forme de lampe à huile [masculine noun]; térébratule en forme de lampe à huile [feminine noun]; lampade [former designation, feminine noun]; lampe [former designation, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette Terebratula du Quaternaire de Calabre a la forme classique en lampe à huile, commune à de nombreux brachiopodes, forme due au développement inégal de valves et au gros crochet perforé.
OBS: Le nom de «lampshell», utilisé dans la langue de Shakespeare, vient de la ressemblance de certaines espèces [de térébratules] avec des lampes à huile romaines, vraisemblablement d'origine étrusque.