English (Mineralogy)
basaltic hornblende [correct]; lamprobolite [correct]; oxyhornblende [correct]; basaltine [correct]
OBS: A black or brown variety of hornblende rich in ferric iron (ferrous iron has undergone oxidation) and occurring in basalts and other iron-rich basic igneous (volcanic) rocks; a type of "brown hornblende" characterized optically by strong pleochroism and birefringence, by high refractive indices, and by a smaller extinction angle.
French (Minéralogie)
hornblende basaltique [correct, feminine noun]; lamprobolite [correct, feminine noun]; oxyhornblende [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [On la rencontre dans des] roches volcaniques, surtout basiques: andésites, basaltes, téphrites, etc. Elle s'y présente en cristaux fréquemment entourés d'une bordure opaque d'oxydes de fer ou de titane, analogue à celle observée dans les mêmes conditions autour de la biotite. Également dans les gabbros et roches ultrabasiques.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
basaltina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Variedad de hornblenda verdinegra.