English (Luge, Bobsledding and Skeleton)
propel the bob [correct, verb]
OBS: Bobsleigh term(s).
French (Luge, bobsleigh et skeleton)
lancer l'engin [correct]; lancer le bob [correct]
OBS: Terme(s) de bobsleigh.