English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Mechanical Components; Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
recoil starter [correct, standardized]
DEF: Device for starting the engine with the help of pulling a rewind rope which automatically rewinds when released. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: recoil starter: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Composants mécaniques; Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
lanceur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe permettant le démarrage du moteur par traction d'un câble à réenroulement dont le rebobinage s'effectue automatiquement après relâchement du câble. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: lanceur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.