English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
flinger
DEF: A disc positioned on the journal.
OBS: Flingers are intended to prevent liquid from the roller or the web from being carried outwards into the bearings or other parts of the machinery.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
lanceur [masculine noun]
DEF: Disque positionné sur le tourillon.
OBS: Les lanceurs sont prévus pour empêcher le liquide du cylindre (rouleau) ou du corps d'aller vers l'extérieur dans les paliers ou autres parties des machines.