English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming)
language [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A set of characters, conventions and rules that is used for conveying information. [Definition standardized by ISO/IEC and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: language: term standardized by ISO/IEC and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
langage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de caractères, de conventions et de règles employé pour transmettre de l'information. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO/CEI et l'AFNOR et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: langage : terme normalisé par l’ISO/CEI et l'AFNOR et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Programas y programación (Informática))
lenguaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de palabras que forman un "idioma" cuyo uso tiene como fin dar instrucciones para que un ordenador ejecute un trabajo determinado.